Perilla seed oil is good for the skin. Perilla oil makes the skin glow.

There are many such herbs in India. which can leave behind even your expensive and foreign products. One special herb that grows in the mountains is perilla. The leaves and seeds can be used in many ways. Women in the Northeast especially use perilla sesame seed oil to make their skin glowing and flawless. Let us know about the benefits of perilla seed oil.

Perilla seeds are also called bangira. It is also widely used in Uttarakhand. People there prepare chutney and eat it. The seeds and leaves are rich in omega 3 and 6, which are better than umbilical cord liver oil. Besides the skin Bangeera also has many health benefits.

What is perilla seed oil?

The scientific name for the perilla tree is Perilla frutescens. The oil is extracted from the emerging seeds. This plant is a member of the mint family. Because it has many useful properties. Therefore, it is widely used in treatment. Perilla trees are native to Asia and are commonly grown in China, Japan, and Korea.

Perilla oil for skin
Phytosterols present in sesame oil can help reduce inflammation and relieve skin irritation. Image – Adobe Stock

Its seeds contain a lot of oil. It is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, flavones, polyphenols, and triterpenoids. It is very beneficial to the skin and health. That’s why women in the Northeast are including it in their skin care routine.

See also  Know How to Manage Forehead Acne - Learn to Manage Forehead Acne

Research also shows benefits of perilla seed oil.

A study was conducted on perilla seed oil by the Journal of Biomedical and Pharmacology. A clinical trial was conducted on 30 healthy people between the ages of 40 and 60 to find out what effect perilla oil had on skin irritation. Moisture content skin texture and flexibility They were asked to use a serum containing perilla oil for 8 weeks. After 8 weeks, their faces were found to be moisturized and had improved elasticity.

Know how perilla seed oil benefits the skin. (How does perilla seed oil benefit the skin?)

1 Alpha-linolenic acid Moisturizes the skin

Perilla oil contains alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an important omega-3 fatty acid. ALA has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties and may help soothe irritated or inflamed skin. It also maintains the health of the skin barrier. It works to keep the skin hydrated and protected from damage caused by the environment.

Is perilla oil good for your skin?
Its seeds and leaves contain a lot of omega 3 and 6. Image-Shutterstock

2 Phytosterols help increase collagen.

Phytosterols present in sesame oil can help reduce inflammation and relieve skin irritation. Phytosterols also help produce collagen in the body. which increases the elasticity of the skin and reduce wrinkles and fine lines It is also known to be anti-aging.

Three types of antioxidants help protect the skin.

Sesame seed pods contain high amounts of polyphenols and flavones. which is a powerful antioxidant These antioxidants help prevent damage to your cells from free radicals. With anti-oxidants Helps reduce premature wrinkles, dark spots and other problems. related to the skin

Read more- If you want to keep your hair moisturized and shiny. Include rice water in your hair care routine. We are telling you the benefits of it.

Leave a Comment